Gloucestershire Schools Athletics Association

The Gloucestershire Schools Athletics Association is the body responsible for the advancement of schools athletcis within the six districts that make up the county of Gloucestershire. 

 

The objects of the Association are the advancement of the moral and physical welfare and development of school pupils through the medium of athletics. Fundamental to this are the organisation of county schools track and field, cross country, combined events and sports hall championships and the selection of teams from these championships to go forward to the Regional (South West) and National Championships.

The Association is affiliated to the English Schools Athletic Association and is run by a committee, comprising the offices of Chairman (Andrew Beadle), Vice Chair (Elliot Prince) Secretary/Treasurer (Sue Padfield) and Team Managers plus representatives from each of the districts, which meets on a regular basis to conduct the affairs of the association. All schools and colleges within the six districts affiliate to the association on an annual basis.

 

ESAA Championship  Details

  • Senior Girls & Boys: Friday, July 9th
      Start time 12:30. Last event 17:55
  • Intermediate Girls & Boys: Saturday, July 10th
      Start time 12:30. Last event 17:55
  • Junior Girls & Boys: Sunday, July 11th
      Start time 12:30. Last event 17:30

 

 

Congratulations to the following athletes listed below:

Senior Boys 400m Sam Howell 

Senior Boys Discus Ben Campion

Senior Boys Long Jump Alfie Wood

Girls  100m Ellie Wheeler 

Girls  3000m Kaitlyn Sheppard

Girls  HighJump Fiona Barkley

Inter  Pole Vault Tom Oram 

Inter Girls 300m Ruby Brook 

Inter Girls 800m Lexie Bull 

Inter Girls 3000m Jessica Hill 

Inter Girls 3000m Kiya Dee 

Inter Girls 3000m Ciara Thornley

Inter Girls 1500m SC Lily Williams

Inter Girls 80mH Jessica Duncton 

Inter Girls Hammer Christen Campion

Inter Girls Javelin Hannah Lewington 

Inter Girls Javelin Mimi Davis 

Junior Boys 1500m Henry Sheffield 

Junior Boys Hammer Billy Dickinson

Junior Boys Javelin Charlie Mason 

Junior Girls 300m Nia Parry 

ESAA T&F Championships
Notice 1 - County Athlete considerations[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [146.7 KB]
ESAA T&F Championships Standards
ESAA standards 2021.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [101.7 KB]
2020 SW Schools CC Championships Boy's results
SWSch-XC-2020-Boys-results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [78.3 KB]
Gloucester Secondary School's CC Results Dec 2019
If there are possible corrections regarding your result please text 07878824020 with age group, race position and district. Please note that any changes may not appear on this website for several days.
County XC Results Dec 2019 v2-1.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [49.3 KB]
Gloucestershire Secondary Schools CC Championships January 2019
Results – Gloucestershire Schools’ Cross[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [65.9 KB]
An analysis of the schools' SW regional athletics and XC
Schools Regional Report 2019.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [918.4 KB]
Results - Gloucestershire Schools AA T & F Championships, 8 June 2019, Prince of Wales Stadium, Cheltenham
GSAA TF Champs Results 2019 v3.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [674.8 KB]
Results - Gloucestershire Schools AA T & F Championships, 9 June 2018, Prince of Wales Stadium, Cheltenham
GSAA 2018 Results.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [732.8 KB]
Results for County School Cross Country Championships.
GSAA xc champs 2017 RESULTS.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [328.0 KB]
Print Print | Sitemap
© Gloucestershire AAA